$40 Handicapping Contest

Click here to see the pervious $40 Handicapping Contest Winners

When

Every Saturday and Sunday through Saturday, April 5 (excluding March 1 and March 2)
Finals: Sunday, April 6

Description

The goal of the contest is to have the largest bankroll. Each player is responsible for $10 entrance fee and $30 of live money. Using the issued contest card, the player must make five $3 Win/Place bets on five separate races with five separate horses.

Prizes

Daily Cash Prizes:
1st: $500 and qualify for the finals on Sunday, April 6
2nd: $200 and qualify for the finals on Sunday, April 6
3rd: $100

Finals Prizes

1st: Entry into the Double Down Challenge II and a Double Down ($3,000 value) on April 12 and April 13 and $500 in cash
2nd: Entry into the Double Down Challenge II and a Double Down ($3,000 value) on April 12 and April 13
3rd: Entry into the Double Down Challenge II ($1,500 value) on April 12 and April 13
Click here for Official Rules

Finals Sunday, April 6

1st: Brian Baird $78.30
2nd: Yolanda Labordo $ 75.60
3rd: John Morris $66.90

Winners for Saturday, February 15

1st: Raul Marrufo $62.10
2nd: James Root $57.00
3rd: Jarrod Mendoza $54.00
Raul Marrufo and James Root have qualified for finals.

Winners for Sunday, February 16

1st: Kathy Reyes $232.80
2nd: Billy Dicken $192.00
3rd: Dennis Decauwer $186.30
Kathy Reyes and Billy Dicken have qualified for finals.

Winners for Saturday, February 22

1st: Brian Baird $73.20
2nd: Yolanda Labordo $59.70
3rd: Ron Sinnette $50.10
Brian Baird and Yolanda Labordo qualified for the finals.

Winners for Sunday, February 23

1st: Abel Diaz $106.80
2nd: Len Hanson $87.60
3rd: Ernie Berumen, Patricio Arroyo $70.80
Abel Diaz and Len Hanson qualified for the finals.

Winners for Saturday, March 8

1st: Robert Croasdale $106.80
2nd: Hesham Ragab $100.50
3rd: Tom Noone $100.20
Robert Croasdale, Hesham Ragab qualified for the finals.

Winners for Sunday, March 9

1st: Peter Stotland $90.90
2nd: Jeffrey Copland $84.90
3rd: Darwin Labordo $80.40
Peter Stotland, Jeffrey Copland qualified for the finals.

Winners for Saturday, March 15

1st: Michael Newman $157.80
2nd: Darwin Labordo $139.80
3rd: Michael Mendoza $92.10
Michael Newman, Darwin Labordo qualified for the finals.

Winners for Sunday, March 16

1st: Bob Malconian $166.20
2nd: Ron Sinnette $133.80
3rd: Robert Olivas $116.70
Bob Malconian and Ron Sinnette have qualified for the finals.

Winners for Saturday, March 22

1st: Chris Podratz $101.70
2nd: Mike Park $84.60
3rd: Dennis Podratz $72.00
Chris Podratz and Mike Park have qualified for finals.

Winners for Saturday, March 29

1st: Mitch Garrison $ 203.10
2nd: Larry Gasaway $ 194.70
2nd: Ron Sinnette $ 194.70
Mitch Garrison, Larry Gasaway, Ron Sinnette have qualified for finals.

Winners for Sunday, March 30

1st: John Morris $ 101.70
2nd: Tom Noone $ 85.80
2nd: Daniel Deri $ 84.00
John Morris, Tom Noone have qualified for finals.