$40 Handicapping Contest

When

Every Saturday and Sunday through Saturday, February 8
Finals: Sunday, February 9

Description

The goal of the contest is to have the largest bankroll. Each player is responsible for $10 entrance fee and $30 of live money. Using the issued contest card, the player must make five $3 Win/Place bets on five separate races with five separate horses.

Prizes

Daily Cash Prizes:
1st: $500 and qualify for the finals on Sunday, February 9
2nd: $200 and qualify for the finals on Sunday, February 9
3rd: $100 and qualify for the finals on Sunday, February 9
4th: Qualify for the finals on Sunday, February 9

Finals Prizes:
1st: Entry into the $2,500 Handicapping Challenge ($3,000 value) and $2,000 in cash
2nd: Entry into the $2,500 Handicapping Challenge ($3,000 value)

Click here for Official Rules

Results Sunday, February 9

1st Place – George Ouzounian $82.20
2nd Place- James Root $68.40
Congratulations George Ouzounian, winner of the $40 Handicapping Contest. >


Results Saturday, December 28

1st Place: Louis Constan- $112.50
2nd Place: James Root- $110.70
3rd Place: Todd Sample- $93.90
4th Place: Brian Baird, Thomas Labordo, Brad Blackmore, Abel Diaz, Charles White $88.20 (5 way tie)
Louis Constan, James Root, Todd Sample, Brian Baird, Thomas Labordo, Brad Blackmore, Abel Diaz, and Charles White have qualified for the finals.

Results Sunday, December 29

1st Place: Jose Arias Jr $84.60
2nd Place: George Ouzounian $67.80
3rd Place: Louis Constan $64.20
4th Place: Norman Gordon $42.90
Jose Arias Jr, George Ouzounian , Louis Constan, Norman Gordon have qualified for finals

Results Saturday, January 4

1st Place: Tom Noone $95.70
2nd Place: Dennis Podratz $62.40
3rd Place: Chris Fosselman $58.50
4th Place: Thomas Labordo $56.70
Jose Arias Jr, George Ouzounian , Louis Constan, Norman Gordon have qualified for finals

Results Sunday, January 5

1st Place: Alex Yuson $168.90
2nd Place: Charles (Chuck) White $132.30
3rd Place: Tom Noone $129.30
4th Place: Anita Kerzic, Dirk Kimborough, Abel Diaz, Yolanda Labordo, Dennis Podratz, Todd Sample- $124.50 (6 way tie for 4th)
Alex Yuson, Charles (Chuck) White, Tom Noone, Anita Kerzic, Dirk Kimborough, Abel Diaz, Yolanda Labordo, Dennis Podratz, and Todd Sample have qualified for finals.

Results Saturday, January 11

1st Place: Jose Arias, Jr $86.40
2nd Place: Ivan Seneviratne $84.00
3rd Place: Dino Bates $64.80
4th Place: Dennis Decauwer, Jesus Guillen $53.10 (2 way tie for 4th)
Jose Arias, Jr, Ivan Seneviratne, Dino Bates, Dennis Decauwer, and Jesus Guillen have qualified for finals.

Results Sunday, January 12

1st Place: Alex Yuson $109.50
2nd Place: Dennis Decauwer $90.30
3rd Place: Bill Wolf $80.10
4th Place: Tom Mulligan $75.90
Jose Arias, Jr, Ivan Seneviratne, Dino Bates, Dennis Decauwer, and Jesus Guillen have qualified for finals.

Results Saturday, January 18

1st Place: Dennis Podratz $84.60
2nd Place: Jesus Guillen, Orazio Panaggio $79.50 (2-way tie)
3rd Place: Tom Mulligan $77.10
Dennis Podratz, Jesus Guillen, Orazio Panaggio, and Tom Mulligan have qualified for the finals.

Results Sunday, January 19

1st Place: Yolanda Labordo $121.20
2nd Place: Eleuterio Beltran $106.50
3rd Place: Donald (Dodge) Allen $93.00
4th Place: Brian Neuser $85.20
Yolanda Labordo, Eleuterio Beltran, Donald Allen, and Brian Neuser have qualified for the finals.

Results Saturday, January 25

1st Place: Bill Wolf $264.90
2nd Place: Ron Sinnette $136.80
3rd Place: Alan Devezin $135.60
4th Place: George Ouzounian $66.30
Dennis Podratz, Jesus Guillen, Orazio Panaggio, and Tom Mulligan have qualified for the finals.

Results Sunday, January 26

1st Place: Alan Devezin $ 80.10 (2-way tie for 1st)
1st Place: Satish Kayastha $ 80.10 (2-way tie for 1st)
3rd Place: Mark Hackworth $ 69.00
4th Place: George Ouzounian $66.30
Alan Devezin, Satish Kayastha, Mark Hackworth, Ron Sinnette have qualified for finals.

Results Saturday, February 1

1st Place: John Holman $ 105.30
1st Place: Ron Sinnette $ 96.60
3rd Place: Samuel Alipio $ 89.70
4th Place: Donald Allen $ 85.50
John Holman, Ron Sinnette, Samuel Alipio, Donald Allen have qualified for finals.

Results Saturday, February 8

1st Place: Randy Scholz $87.00
2nd Place: Drew Kocsi $67.80 (4 way tie for 2nd)
2nd Place: Sheri Scholz
2nd Place: Sandy Weinstock
2nd Place: Charles White
Randy Scholz, Drew Kocsi, Sheri Scholz, Sandy Weinstock, Charles White have qualified for finals.
John Holman, Ron Sinnette, Samuel Alipio, Donald Allen have qualified for finals.